2017 Playoff Boys Basketball Seeds & Matchups

CLASS 5A

32-West Jefferson (15-16) at 1-East Ascension (26-6)

17-Airline (23-6) at 16-Slidell (22-7)

24-Pineville (14-16) at 9-Bonnabel (21-7)

25-Dutchtown (17-13) at 8-Ruston (20-11)

28-East St. John (17-14) at 5-H.L. Bourgeois (27-6)

21-Helen Cox (20-13) at 12-Acadiana (23-10)

20-Terrebonne (22-12) at 13-Central Lafourche (20-8)

29-Southwood (17-15) at 4-Chalmette (22-5)

30-Thibodaux (13-16) at 3-Natchitoches-Central (23-7)

19-Alexandria (18-14) at 14-Walker (23-8)

22-Landry-Walker (16-12) at 11-Comeaux (20-9)

27-Covington (20-14) at 6-Lafayette High (25-7)

26-East Jefferson (21-8) at 7-New Iberia (20-9)

23-Ponchatoula (21-9) at 10-West Monroe (15-15)

18-St. Amant (20-11) at 15-Zachary (21-10)

31-Live Oak (16-16) at 2-Ouachita (29-5)

DIVISION I

1-Scotlandville (24-1) – BYE

9-Holy Cross (17-10) at 8-Catholic-BR (17-14)

12-Rummel (17-12) at 5-McKinley (20-12)

13-Shaw (7-2) at 4-John Curtis (23-10)

3-St. Paul’s (26-7) – BYE

11-Jesuit (15-11) at 6-Brother Martin (18-7)

10-Evangel (16-9) at 7-Byrd (18-9)

2-St. Augustine (24-5) - BYE

CLASS 4A

32-Leesville (11-18) at 1-Washington-Marion (24-4)

17-St. Martinville (15-16) at 16-Karr (15-17)

24-Assumption (17-12) at 9-Opelousas (23-9)

25-Beau Chene (15-12) at 8-Tioga (24-6)

28-Neville (16-17) at 5-Fair Park (26-7)

21-Salmen (20-8) at 12-DeRidder (25-6)

20-Huntington (17-14) at 13-Abbeville (20-9)

29-Breaux Bridge (12-18) at 4-Woodlawn (25-5)

30-Warren Easton (13-16) at 3-Westgate (22-7)

19-Morgan City (18-9) at 14-McDonogh-35 (19-10)

22-Franklinton (19-9) at 11-LaGrange (16-16)

27-Cecilia (13-15) at 6-Plaquemine (26-7)

26-Bastrop (14-16) at 7-Ellender (22-11)

23-Rayne (14-16) at 10-Carencro (20-11)

18-Crowley (17-13) at 15-Northside (18-9)

31-West Ouachita (13-20) at 2-Bossier (24-6)

DIVISION II

1-University (27-3) – BYE

9-Ben Franklin (11-17) at 8-Loyola Prep (15-12)

12-Vandebilt Catholic (3-28) at 5-St. Michael (24-6)

4-St. Louis (19-5) – BYE

3-De La Salle (27-4) - BYE

11-Teurlings (4-29) at 6-Parkview Baptist (12-19)

10-Lusher (10-16) at 7-E.D. White (15-10)

2-St. Thomas More (24-8) - BYE

CLASS 3A

32-KIPP Renaissance (14-14) at 1-Peabody (30-3)

17-Westlake (16-13) at 16-Marksville (17-14)

24-Avoyelles (15-13) at 9-Jennings (17-13)

25-Bogalusa (17-11) at 8-Donaldsonville (18-16)

28-Mansfield (17-13) at 5-Madison (19-8)

21-North Vermilion (18-11) at 12-Iowa (13-13)

20-Amite (21-8) at 13-Northwest (18-10)

29-Vidalia (10-16) at 4-Ville Platte (22-7)

30-Iota (16-16) at 3-Carroll (23-11)

19-Richwood (19-12) at 14-Patterson (16-9)

22-Glen Oaks (16-18) at 11-Union Parish (16-13)

27-Pine Prairie (17-11) at 6-South Beauregard (16-9)

26-Port Allen (7-21) at 7-Jena (21-10)

23-West Feliciana (14-14) at 10-Baker (23-10)

18-Berwick (19-12) at 15-Brusly (14-14)

31-Bolton (11-15) at 2-Wossman (21-8)

DIVISION III

1-Dunham (24-4) – BYE

17-Catholic-NI (12-17) at 16-Notre Dame (14-12)

9-Thomas Jefferson (19-10) at 8-Runnels (16-17)

5-Episcopal (28-6) bye

21-Opelousas Catholic (8-18) at 12-Newman (16-13)

20-Calvary Baptist (6-20) at 13-St. Charles (11-14)

4-Hannan (28-2) – BYE

3-Riverside Academy (20-7) – BYE

19-Ouachita Christian (8-18) at 14-Christian Life (6-18)

22-Haynes (9-16) at 11-Northlake Christian (15-14)

6-David Thibodaux (20-10) – BYE

7-Menard (21-12) – BYE

23-Sacred Heart-VP (2-21) at 10-St. Thomas Aquinas (10-21)

18-Pope John Paul (7-19) at 15-Lee Magnet (9-23)

2-Country Day (20-7) - BYE

CLASS 2A

32-Rosepine (7-21) at 1-Madison Prep (28-1)

17-Doyle (18-16) at 16-Sterlington (21-12)

24-Lakeside (14-16) at 9-Welsh (18-18)

25-Jeanerette (7-21) at 8-Mamou (16-11)

28-Bunkie (6-25) at 5-Rapides (23-8)

21-Springfield (16-15) at 12-Lakeview (13-11)

20-East Feliciana (12-14) at 13-West St. Mary (18-8)

29-General Trass (3-16) at 4-Many (18-6)

30-Capitol (7-21) at 3-Ferriday (20-6)

19-Mentorship (17-15) at 14-Red River (14-15)

22-Pickering (10-18) at 11-Kinder (15-9)

27-Oakdale (12-16) at 6-North Caddo (22-10)

26-Vinton (9-17) at 7-Sophie B. Wright (25-9)

23-Cohen Prep (15-10) at 10-Lake Arthur (18-11)

18-Mangham (18-12) at 15-Jonesboro-Hodge (11-14)

31-Loreauville (10-14) at 2-Rayville (25-5)

DIVISION IV

1-Southern Lab (25-6) – BYE

17-Hanson (6-20) at 16-Ascension Christian (8-20)

9-St. Martin’s (16-11) at 8-Ascension Episcopal (15-15)

5-St. Mary’s (18-9) – BYE

21-Highland Baptist (0-17) at 12-Vermilion Catholic (13-9)

20-Ecole Classique (8-14) at 13-St. Frederick (6-21)

4-Houma Christian (18-8) – BYE

3-Hamilton Christian (19-12) – BYE

19-False River (9-14) at 14-Ascension Catholic (5-26)

22-St. Edmund (2-24) at 11-St. John (8-20)

6-Central Catholic-MC (13-10) – BYE

7-Covenant Christian (18-16) – BYE

10-Westminster Christian (10-15) – BYE

18-Catholic-PC (12-14) at 15-Cedar Creek (7-17)

2-Lafayette Christian (25-5) - BYE

CLASS 1A

32-Oberlin (0-26) at 1-Siciliy Island (27-6)

17-Block (11-14) at 16-Oak Grove (12-19)

24-Beekman Charter (9-20) at 9-Varnado (15-12)

25-Ringgold (7-23) at 8-Centerville (19-6)

28-Northwood-Lena (6-21) at 5-Delhi (21-9)

21-Merryville (11-14) at 12-Haynesville (17-12)

20-Logansport (13-10) at 13-Grand Lake (20-10)

29-D’Arbonne Woods (6-22) at 4-White Castle (21-13)

30-East Beauregard (6-21) at 3-Delhi Charter (19-7)

19-Delta Charter (9-22) at 14-East Iberville (16-16)

22-Homer (8-20) at 11-Plain Dealing (10-12)

27-South Cameron (9-23) at 6-Tensas (22-10)

26-Basile (10-20) at 7-Arcadia (15-9)

23-Kentwood (8-13) at 10-North Central (22-9)

18-Elton (13-12) at 15-Lake Charles Prep (14-17)

31-Montgomery (4-20) at 2-Lincoln Prep (25-5)

DIVISION V

1-Jehovah-Jireh (31-6) – BYE

9-Vision Academy (1-20) at 8-Northside Christian (18-16)

12-St. Joseph’s (2-30) at 5-Family Christian (28-13)

4-ESA (27-10) - BYE

3-Crescent City (29-5) – BYE

11-Bishop McManus (6-13) at 6-Claiborne Christian (23-10)

10-Family Community (8-16) at 7-New Living Word (13-25)

2-Grace Christian (26-10) - BYE

CLASS B

1-Zwolle (29-7) - BYE

17-Midland (10-23) at 16-Oak Hill (19-16)

24-MLK Charter (11-21) at 9-Avoyelles Charter (21-12)

25-Converse (7-23) at 8-Anacoco (20-11)

28-Stanley (0-25) at 5-Glenmora (23-10)

21-Monterey (14-14) at 12-Hicks (17-19)

20-Hornbeck (11-19) at 13-Bell City (14-17)

4-Florien (27-10) - BYE

3-Delhi Charter (19-7) - BYE

19-Doyline (10-15) at 14-Choudrant (17-12)

22-Forest (16-12) at 11-Quitman (19-12)

27-Holden (13-21) at 6-Simsboro (29-7)

26-Lacassine (3-27) at 7-Negreet (20-11)

23-Mount Hermon (11-11) at 10-Pitkin (18-20)

18-Fairview (19-19) at 15-Castor (14-19)

2-Hathaway (28-2) – BYE

CLASS C

1-Summerfield (29-4) - BYE

17-Calvin (7-22) at 16-Kilbourne (11-13)

24-Downsville (6-23) at 9-Saline (12-19)

25-Harrisonburg (6-23) at 8-Grand Isle (21-7)

5-Ebarb (21-11) - BYE

21-Hackberry (10-19) at 12-Pleasant Hill (11-21)

20-Evans (4-21) at 13-Dodson (10-23)

4-Gibsland-Coleman (31-7) - BYE

3-Atlanta (28-7) - BYE

19-Maurepas (6-20) at 14-Georgetown (14-18)

22-Epps (6-21) at 11-Phoenix (15-14)

6-Elizabeth (18-16) - BYE

7-Singer (21-9) - BYE

23-Plainview (4-25) at 10-Starks (11-23)

18-Reeves (12-18) at 15-Johnson Bayou (10-21)

2-Simpson (28-5) – BYE