Louisiana's Ragin' Cajun football team landed 6 players on the preseason All Sun Belt Conference teams announced today by the league. The squads were voted on by media members.

Senior defensive back Savion Brown is the lone Cajun to earn 1st team honors, while 2014 Sun Belt Conference player of the year Elijah McGuire is joined by 4 of his teammates on the 2nd team.

McGuire (RB) is the only offensive player for Louisiana to make preseason All SBC.

Senior defensive lineman Karmichael Dunbar, junior defensive lineman Taboris Lee, senior linebacker Otha Peters and junior defensive back Tracy Walker all join McGuire on the 2nd team. Walker is expected to spend some time at linebacker in 2016.

New Mexico State junior running back Larry Rose III is the preseason Sun Belt offensive player of the year, while Appalachian State senior linebacker John Law is the defensive POY.

2016 Preseason All-Sun Belt Conference Football Team

First Team Offense

Taylor Lamb (Appalachian State, QB, Jr., Physical Education)

Matt Breida (Georgia Southern, RB, Sr., Accounting)

Larry Rose III (New Mexico State, RB, Jr., Communications)

Dijon Paschal (Arkansas State, WR, Jr., Sport Management)

Robert Davis (Georgia State, WR, Jr., Interdisciplinary Studies)

Penny Hart (Georgia State, WR, So., Exercise Science)

Gerald Everett (South Alabama, TE, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies)

Parker Collins (Appalachian State, OL, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies)

Jemar Clark (Arkansas State, OL, Sr., General Studies)

Colton Jackson (Arkansas State, OL, Sr., General Studies)

Andy Kwon (Georgia Southern, OL, Sr., Sport Management)

Antonio Garcia (Troy, OL, Sr., Post Graduate-Criminal Justice)

First Team Defense

Waylon Roberson (Arkansas State, DL, Sr., General Studies)

Ja’Von Rolland-Jones (Arkansas State, DL, Jr., Sport Management)

Bernard Dawson (Georgia Southern, DL, Sr., Information Technology)

Jay Ellison (Georgia Southern, DL, Sr., General Studies)

Rashad Dillard (Troy, DL, Sr., Psychology)

Eric Boggs (Appalachian State, LB, Jr., Physical Education)

John Law (Appalachian State, LB, Sr., Health Promotion)

Xavier Woodson-Luster (Arkansas State, LB, Sr., Sport Management)

Cody Brown (Arkansas State, DB, Sr., Communication Studies)

Bobby Baker (Georgia State, DB, Sr., Speech)

Savion Brown (Louisiana, DB, Sr., General Studies)

Jeremy Reaves (South Alabama, DB, Jr., Sports and Recreation Management)

First Team Special Teams

Austin Rehkow (Idaho, P, Sr., Exercise Science and Health)

Austin Rehkow (Idaho, PK, Sr., Exercise Science and Health)

Blaise Taylor (Arkansas State, RS, Jr., Business Administration)

Second Team Offense

Matt Linehan (Idaho, QB, Jr., Broadcast and Digital Media)

Marcus Cox (Appalachian State, RB, Sr., Management)

Elijah McGuire (Louisiana, RB, Sr., General Studies)

Callen Hightower (Idaho, WR, Sr., General Studies)

AJalen Holley (ULM, WR, Sr., Kinesiology)

Josh Magee (South Alabama, WR, Sr., Communication)

Keith Rucker (Georgia State, TE, Sr., Speech)

Colby Gossett (Appalachian State, OL, Jr., Management)

Devin Mondie (Arkansas State, OL, Sr., Communication Studies)

Anthony McMeans (New Mexico State, OL, Sr., Individualized Studies)

Curtis Williams (South Alabama, OL, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies)

Ryan Melton (Texas State, OL, Sr., Agriculture)

Second Team Defense

Darrius Sapp (Georgia Southern, DL, Jr., General Studies)

Shawanye Lawrence (Georgia State, DL, Sr., Psychology)

Karmichael Dunbar (Louisiana, DL, Sr., Criminal Justice)

Taboris Lee (Louisiana, DL, Jr., General Studies)

Khari Lain (Arkansas State, LB, Jr., Strategic Communications/Public Relations)

Otha Peters (Louisiana, LB, Sr., General Studies)

Roman Buchanan (South Alabama, LB, Sr., Exercise Science)

Chris Humes (Arkansas State, DB, Sr., Health Promotions)

Blaise Taylor (Arkansas State, DB, Jr., Business Administration)

Tracy Walker (Louisiana, DB, Jr., Sports Management)

Tre’ Hunter (ULM, DB, Sr., General Studies)

Kalen Jackson (South Alabama, DB, Sr., Communication)

Second Team Special Teams

Lumi Kaba (Texas State, P, Sr., Exploratory Professional Studies)

Aleem Sunanon (South Alabama, PK, Sr., Masters of Public Administration)

Xavier Johnson (South Alabama, RS, Jr., Interdisciplinary Studies)

Preseason Sun Belt Conference Offensive Player of the Year

Larry Rose III (New Mexico State, RB, Jr., Communications)

Preseason Sun Belt Conference Defensive Player of the Year

John Law (Appalachian State, LB, Sr., Health Promotion)