The 29 seed Carencro Golden Bears shocked the high school basketball world on Friday by knocking off one of the favorites to get to the Top 28 tournament and traditional basketball power - 4 seeded St. Augustine - 56-53.

The 3 seeded Lafayette Christian Academy Knights took care of business on Friday and, after a bit of a slow start, dominated St. Frederick on their way to a 97-38 victory.

Those were just two of the highlights from an action packed first round of the LHSAA boys basketball playoffs.

Class 5A

Joining Carencro in advancing to the 2nd round was District 3-5A champion Lafayette High, who eliminated pesky Captain Shreve 59-46. Comeaux's season came to an end at the hands of Brother Martin 60-40.

Here are the 2nd round matchups featuring Acadiana area teams:

6 Lafayette @ 22 Parkway
29 Carencro @ 20 L.W. Higgins

 Class 4A

Seven teams have been whittled down to two. The two teams still playing are the two best teams from District 5-4A - St. Martinville (the champion) and St. Thomas More. The 8 seeded Tigers pulled away from 25 seeded Huntington 75-64. The 13 seeded Cougars also took care of business by besting 20 seeded Warren Easton 49-34.

Two other teams from District 5-4A lost in heartbreaking fashion. 14 seeded Teurlings Catholic was defeated in overtime by 19 seeded Franklin Parish 74-71. Meanwhile, 24 seeded Northside nearly pulled off the upset over 9 seeded Ellender, going from being tied at 59 with 22 seconds left to falling on the road 62-59.

26 seeded Cecilia of District 5-4A also put up a great fight, falling to 7 seeded Leesville 76-71.

Meanwhile, District 4-4A competitors 22 seeded Opelousas and 18 seeded Beau Cheney each saw their seasons come to an in double digit losses on the road, 66-53 to 11 Fair Park (Opelousas) and 64-49 to 15 Tioga (Beau Chene).

Here are the 2nd round matchups featuring Acadiana area teams:

 9 Ellender @ 8 St. Martinville
13 STM @ 4 Plaquemine
Class 3A
It was a rough night for Class 3A as all the Acadiana area teams were eliminated by double digits - on the road. 17 seeded Ville Platte fell to 16 Madison 67-47; 20 seeded Abbeville lost to 13 seeded B.T. Washington 71-61; 26 Jennings was defeated by 7 seeded Patterson 100-61 and 29 seeded North Vermilion was beaten by 4 seeded Westlake 72-50.
Class 2A
It was another clean sweep of Acadiana area teams as both Catholic of New Iberia and Jeanerette were narrowly eliminated. 12 Cath-NI was knocked off by 21 seeded St. James 67-61 and 17  seeded Jeanerette was defeated on the road by 16 seeded Newman 55-51.
Class 1A
Half of the Acadiana area teams advanced while the other half suffered double digit losses on the road.
3 seeded LCA took care of business at the Plex, dominating a young yet talented 30 seeded St. Frederick squad 97-38. Fellow District 7-1A competitors, 10 seeded Central Catholic-Morgan City and 12 seeded Ascension Episcopal, put forth solid home victories. CCMC defeated perennial playoff contender 23 seeded Christian Life 58-50 while AES handled 21 Elton 72-62.
On on the other side, 22 seeded Hanson Memorial's season came to an end at the hands of 11 seeded Plain Dealing 69-49, 27 seeded North Central was bested by 6 seeded White Castle 73-47 and 28 seeded Vermilion Catholic fell to 5 seeded Northwood-Lena 77-62.

Here are the 2nd round matchups featuring Acadiana area teams:

3 LCA @ 19 Grambling
10 CCMC @ 7 Hamilton Christian
12 AES @ 5 Northwood-Lena
Class B
Midland is the lone representative left, but Centerville and Episcopal School of Acadiana did not go down without a fight, despite the fact each were playing highly favored opponents.
First, 4 seeded Midland continued their roll through the season, blowing past 29 Doyline 74-44. 23 seeded Centerville fell on the road to 10 seeded Grace Christian 50-47 and 27 seeded 27 seeded ESA finished within striking distance of perennial Top 28 contender 6 seeded Zwolle, falling 51-47.

Here are the 2nd round matchups featuring Acadiana area teams:

13 Glenmora @ 4 Midland
Class C
An upset by 21 seeded Northside Christian kept one Acadiana area team alive in this class as the Warriors defeated 12 seeded Plainview on the road 51-40. Meanwhile, 28 seeded First Baptist Christian was eliminated by 5 seeded Johnson Bayou 78-34.

Here are the 2nd round matchups featuring Acadiana area teams:

5 Johnson Bayou @ 21 Northside Christian