10 fights will determine 10 Golden Glove national champions tonight at the Cajundome.

After a week of nearly a thousand bouts, the 2017 Golden Gloves National Championship will come to a close tonight with the amateur boxing world watching.

SATURDAY, MAY 6

 

  

RED CONER

 Weight

  

BLUE CORNER

  1. Xavier Rodriguez, Texas 108 Angel Martinez, Chicago
  2. Jorge Carlos, Kansas City 114 Derry Noble, California
  3. Rasheen Brown, Pennsylvania 123 Aaron Morales, Kansas-Oklahoma
  4. Adrian Benton, Cincinnati 132 Keyshawn Davis, Washington DC
  5. Adam Ali, New Jersey 141 Marcell Davidson, Kansas City
  6. Leon Lawson, Florida 152 Sean Charleston, Knoxville
  7. Poindexter Knight, Pennsylvania 165 Robert Terry, New Jersey
  8. Vladmir Dalton, New Jersey 178 Abel Gonzalez, Florida
  9. Cam Awesome, Kansas City 201 Marquise Williams, New York Metro
10. Richard Torrez, California 201+ Fernely Feliz, New England

 

Here's a rundown of Friday night's semi-final results.

 

Friday, May 5th Results

                                Winner                                                                 Loser

108 lb Class

  1. Xavier Rodriguez, Texas Pts 4-1             Timothy Jarmon, St. Louis
  2. Angel Martinez, Chicago Pts 5-0             Cederick Thomas, Iowa

 

114 lb Class

  1. Jorge Carlos, Kansas City Pts 4-1             Felix Parrilla, New England
  2. Derry Noble, California Pts 5-0             Tommy Robinson, Detroit

 

123 lb Class

  1. Rasheen Brown, Pennsylvania Pts 4-1             Aneudy Rios, Michigan
  2. Aaron Morales, Kansas-Oklahoma Pts 4-1             Kevin Montano, California

132 lb Class

  1. Adrian Benton, Cincinnati Pts 4-1             Bruce Carrington, New York Metro
  2. Keyshawn Davis, Washington DC Pts 5-0             Jonathan Rubio, California

 

141 lb Class

  1. Adam Ali, New Jersey Pts 5-0             Wilfredo Avelar, Washington DC
  2. Marcell Davidson, Kansas City Pts 4-1             Reshat Mati, New York Metro

 

152 lb Class

  1. Leon Lawson, Florida Pts 5-0             Keeshawn Williams, Washington DC
  2. Sean Charleston, Knoxville Pts 3-2             Cruse Stewart, Iowa

 

165 lb Class

  1. Poindexter Knight, Pennsylvania Pts 4-1             Caleb Hernandez, Chicago
  2. Robert Terry, New Jersey Pts 4-1             Anthony Campbell, Mid-South

 

178 lb Class

  1. Vladmir Dalton, New Jersey Pts 3-2             Kiante Irving, Pennsylvania
  2. Abel Gonzales, Florida Pts 5-0             Rafael Gaitan, Texas

 

201 lb Class

  1. Cam Awesome, Kansas City       Medical Walkover Owen Saldana, Chicago
  2. Marquise Williams, New York Metro Pts 4-1             Vaughn Williams, Knoxville

201+ Class

  1. Richard Torrez, California RSC R-2         James Dowdy, Indiana
  2. Fernely Feliz, New England Pts 5-0             Jaijuan Jackson, Detroit