The LHSAA high school baseball semifinal schedule is set, with six teams from the Acadiana area still playing for state titles.

In the Non-Select bracket, only Breaux Bridge is still alive, with St. Thomas More, Teurlings Catholic, Opelousas Catholic, Ascension Episcopal, and Episcopal of Acadiana, remaining in the Select bracket.

Semifinal round play will begin on Wednesday, at McMurry Park in Sulphur. with the finals for all classifications set for May 12-13.

We’ll begin in the Non-Select brackets, with the results of the quarterfinal round, followed by the schedule for the semifinals and finals.

In Class 5A, there are no local teams remaining.

View the Class 5A bracket, below:

CLASS 5A

Quarterfinals – Best-of-three series

(1) West Monroe def. (9) Sulphur 2-0 
Game 1: West Monroe 9, Sulphur 1
Game 2: West Monroe 5, Sulphur 2

(5) Zachary def. (20) Northshore 2-0 
Game 1: Zachary 6, Northshore 1
Game 2: Zachary 6, Northshore 2

(3) Sam Houston def. (27) Walker 2-0 
Game 1: Sam Houston 6, Walker 5
Game 2: Sam Houston 5, Walker 3

(7) Baton Rouge-Central def. (18) Denham Springs 2-1 
Game 1: Denham Springs 7, Central 4
Game 2: Central 5, Denham Springs 0
Game 3: Central 2, Denham Springs 0

Semifinals – May 12, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 41

West Monroe vs. Zachary, 4 p.m.
Sam Houston vs. BR-Central, 7 p.m.
Championship – May 13, 6 p.m., Field 41

In Class 4A, Breaux Bridge defeated DeRidder in the quarterfinals, while Carencro lost to Salmen, while Westgate fell to Tioga.

Second-seeded Breaux Bridge will square off with third-seeded Tioga on Saturday at 1:30, with the winner facing the Neville/Salmen winner on Sunday for the state title.

View the Class 4A bracket, below:

CLASS 4A

Quarterfinals – Best-of-three series

(8) Neville def. (1) Benton 2-1  
Game 1: Benton 8, Neville 2
Game 2: Neville 4, Benton 3
Game 3: Neville 7, Benton 2

(21) Salmen def. (29) Carencro 2-0 
Game 1: Salmen 10, Carencro 2
Game 2: Salmen 5, Carencro 2

(3) Tioga def. (6) Westgate 2-0 
Game 1: Tioga 7, Westgate 1
Game 2: Tioga 8, Westgate 7

(2) Breaux Bridge def. (10) DeRidder 2-0 
Game 1: Breaux Bridge 5, DeRidder 3
Game 2: Breaux Bridge 7, DeRidder 1

Semifinals – May 12, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 40

Neville vs. Salmen, 10:30 a.m.
Tioga vs. Breaux Bridge, 1:30 p.m.

Championship – May 13, 11:30 a.m., Field 40

In Class 3A, there are no local teams left, after Erath and North Vermilion were both eliminated in the quarterfinal round.

View the Class 3A bracket, below:

CLASS 3A

Quarterfinals – Best-of-three series

(1) Brusly def. (9) Erath 2-1
Game 1: Erath 8, Brusly 6
Game 2: Brusly 10, Erath 0
Game 3: Brusly 4, Erath 2

(5) Iowa def. (4) North Vermillion 2-1
Game 1: Iowa 6, North Vermillion 0
Game 2: North Vermillion 18, Iowa 7
Game 3: Iowa 8, North Vermillion 2

(3) Berwick def. (6) Buckeye 2-1 
Game 1: Berwick 5, Buckeye 0
Game 2: Buckeye 4, Berwick 3
Game 3: Berwick 6, Buckeye 5

(7) South Beauregard def. (2) North Webster 2-1
Game 1: North Webster 14, South Beauregard 10
Game 2: South Beauregard 6, North Webster 0
Game 3: South Beauregard 13, North Webster 11, 8 inn.

Semifinals – May 11, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 41

Brusly vs. Iowa, 7:30 p.m.
Berwick vs. South Beauregard, 4:30 p.m.

Championship – May 13, 5:30 p.m., Field 40

In Class 2A, there are no Acadiana area school still alive, after 9th-seeded Loreauville fell to top-seeded Sterlington in the quarterfinals.

View the Class 2A bracket below:

CLASS 2A

Quarterfinals – Best-of-three series

(1) Sterlington def. (9) Loreauville 2-0 
Game 1: Sterlington 8, Loreauville 1
Game 2: Sterlington 5, Loreauville 1

(4) Kinder def. (5) Many 2-0 
Game 1: Kinder 18, Many 0, 5 inn.
Game 2: Kinder 9, Many 2

(3) Lakeside def. (6) Mangham 2-0 
Game 1: Lakeside 7, Mangham 0
Game 2: Lakeside 13, Mangham 7

(7) Rosepine def. (2) DeQuincy 2-1
Game 1: DeQuincy 6, Rosepine 5
Game 2: Rosepine 4, DeQuincy 0
Game 3: Rosepine 9, DeQuincy 5

Semifinals – May 12, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 41

Sterlington vs. Kinder, 10 a.m.
Lakeside vs. Rosepine, 1 p.m.

Championship – May 13, 2:30 p.m., Field 40

Finally, there are no local schools remaining in the Class A, B, or C brackets.

View the Class A bracket, below:

CLASS 1A

Quarterfinals – One game

(9) Oberlin 20, (16) Block 13
(4) LaSalle 12, (5) Delta Charter 2, 6 inn.
(3) Delhi Charter 6, (6) Varnado 1
(7) Grand Lake 9, (2) Oak Grove 4

Semifinals – May 11, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 37

Oberlin vs. LaSalle, 2 p.m.
Delhi Charter vs. Grand Lake, 5 p.m.

Championship – May 13, 2 p.m., Field 37

View the Class B bracket, below:

CLASS B

Quarterfinals – One game

(1) Glenmora 9, (8) Zwolle 2
(4) Oak Hill 9, (5) Pitkin 2
(3) Florien 5, (6) Avoyelles 2
(7) Choudrant 4, (2) Quitman 3

Semifinals – May 10, McMurry Park, Sulphur

Glenmora vs. Oak Hill, 6 p.m., Field 41
Florien vs. Choudrant, 2:30 p.m., Field 40

Championship – May 12, 4:30 p.m., Field 40

View the Class C bracket, below:

CLASS C

Quarterfinals – One game

(1) Elizabeth 9, (9) Evans 1
(4) Summerfield 10, (5) Downsville 0, 6 inn.
(6) Georgetown 10, (3) Maurepas 0, 6 inn.
(2) Simpson 11, (2) Harrisonburg 3

Semifinals – May 10, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 37

Elizabeth vs. Summerfield, 5 p.m.
Simpson vs. Georgetown, 2 p.m.

Championship – May 12, 1 p.m., Field 37

Now, we'll move over to the Select brackets, with quarterfinal results, followed by the schedule for the semifinals and finals.

In Division I, there are no local teams still alive.

View the Division I bracket, below:

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals – Best-of-three series

(1) John Curtis def. (9) Evangel, 2-0
Game 1: John Curtis 12, Evangel 0
Game 2: John Curtis 8, Evangel 2

(4) Rummel def. (5) Jesuit 2-0
Game 1: Rummel 7, Jesuit 6, 8 inn.
Game 2: Rummel 8, Jesuit 0

(3) Holy Cross def. (6) Brother Martin 2-1 
Game 1: Holy Cross 7, Brother Martin 3
Game 2: Brother Martin 10, Holy Cross 0, 6 inn.
Game 3: Holy Cross 5, Brother Martin 3

(2) Baton Rouge-Catholic def. (7) St. Paul's 2-1 
Game 1: Catholic 5, St. Paul's 4, 11 inn.
Game 2: St. Paul's 5, Catholic 4
Game 3: Catholic 8, St. Paul’s 5
Semifinals – May 11, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 40

John Curtis vs. Rummel, 4 p.m.
Holy Cross vs. Catholic, 7 p.m.

Championship – May 13, 3 p.m., Field 41

In Division II, we know that one local school will get an opportunity to play for a state title, with Teurlings Catholic and St. Thomas More playing one another in the semifinals.

3rd-seeded Teurlings eliminated 6th-seeded Loyola in the quarterfinals, while 10th-seeded St. Thomas More downed 2nd-seeded St. Michael.

The Rebels and the Cougars will collide in the semifinals on Thursday at 1:30 p.m., with the winner playing for the state crown on Saturday at noon against the St. Louis/University Lab winner.

View the Division II bracket, below:

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals – Best-of-three series

(8) St. Louis def. (1) ED White 2-0
Game 1: St. Louis 9, ED White 4
Game 2: St. Louis 8, ED White 5

(4) University Lab def. (5) Parkview Baptist 2-1
Game 1: Parkview 5, University 0
Game 2: University 5, Parkview 3
Game 3: University 11, Parkview 3

(3) Teurlings Catholic def. (6) Loyola Prep 2-0 
Game 1: Teurlings 6, Loyola 5
Game 2: Teurlings 8, Loyola 1

(10) St. Thomas More def. (2) St. Michael 2-1
Game 1: STM 10, St. Michael 2
Game 2: St. Michael 8, STM 1
Game 3: STM 7, St. Michael 1

Semifinals – May 11, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 41

St. Louis vs. U-Lab, 10:30 a.m.
Teurlings vs. St. Thomas More, 1:30 p.m.

Championship – May 13, noon, Field 41

In Division III, top-seeded Opelousas Catholic defeated Episcopal, and advance to the semifinals, where they will face 4th-seeded Riverside on Thursday at 10 a.m., with the winner playing in the state title game against the St. Charles/Ouachita Christian winner on Saturday at 5 o'clock.

Unfortunately, Catholic High-New Iberia and Notre Dame both were eliminated in the quarterfinals.

View the Division III bracket, below:

DIVISION III

Quarterfinals – Best-of-three series

(1) Opelousas Catholic def. (9) Episcopal 2-1 
Game 1: Opelousas 2, Episcopal 1
Game 2: Episcopal 10, Opelousas Catholic 6
*Game 3: Opelousas Catholic 4, Episcopal 2

(4) Riverside def. (12) New Iberia-Catholic 2-1

Game 1: Catholic 5, Riverside 4
Game 2: Riverside 9, Catholic 3
Game 3: Riverside 11, Catholic 2

(6) St. Charles def. (14) Dunham 2-0 

Game 1: St. Charles 4, Dunham 3
Game 2: St. Charles 17, Dunham 5

(2) Ouachita Christian def. (7) Notre Dame 2-1

Game 1: Notre Dame 6, Ouachita 5
Game 2: Ouachita 6, Notre Dame 1
Game 3: Ouachita 3, Notre Dame 2

Semifinals – May 11, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 40

Opelousas Catholic vs. Riverside, 10 a.m.
St Charles vs. Ouachita Christian, 1 p.m.

Championship – May 13, 5 p.m., Field 37

In Division IV, Ascension Episcopal Ascension Episcopal will play Houma Christian on Wednesday at 11:30 a.m., with a chance to play in the finals on Friday.

View the Division IV bracket, below:

DIVISION IV

Quarterfinals – One game

(1) Central Catholic 7, (8) Ascension Christian 1
(4) Ascension Catholic 10, (5) Pointe Coupee-Catholic 1
(11) Ascension Episcopal 11, (3) Covenant Christian 0
(10) Houma Christian 3, (2) Cedar Creek 1

Semifinals – May 10, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 40

Central Catholic vs. Ascension Catholic, 5:30 p.m.
Ascension Episcopal vs. Houma Christian, 11:30 a.m.

Championship – May 12, 7 p.m., Field 37

Finally, in Division V, Episcopal of Acadiana, the #3-seed, will take on 2nd-seeded Claiborne Christian in the semifinals on Wednesday at noon, with the winner taking on the Grace Christian/Family Community winner for the state title on Friday at 4 o'clock.

View the Division V bracket, below:

DIVISION V

Quarterfinals – One game

(1) Grace Christian 25, (8) Crescent City 0, 5 inn.
(5) Family Community 5, (4) Northside Christian 2, 12 inn.
(3) Episcopal of Acadiana 10, (6) Pat Taylor 0, 5 inn.
(2) Claiborne Christian 20, (7) Family Christian 1, 5 inn.

Semifinals – May 10, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 41

Grace Christian vs. Family Community, 3 p.m.
Episcopal of Acadiana vs. Claiborne Christian, noon

Championship – May 12, 4 p.m., Field 37