High school football is finally back!

The 2018 season unofficially began on Thursday night, with jamboree action at numerous sites throughout the Acadiana area.

There is even more jamboree play on Friday evening, as teams prepare for their respective season openers next week.

Check out the complete jamboree scoreboard from Thursday night, along with Friday night's schedule, below:

 

 

Lafayette Kiwanis Jamboree

Thursday, Aug. 23 (At Cajun Field)

St. Martinville 14  Teurlings 7- (Travien Benjamin 2 TDs)
Notre Dame 28  Carencro 7- (Noah Bourgeois 2 TDs)
St. Thomas More 21  Acadiana 13- (Caleb Holstein 2 passing TDs, Dillan Monette 2 rushing TDs, Deion Senegal 2 receiving TDs)

Friday, Aug. 24 (At Cajun Field)

Northside 0 Lafayette High 26- (Brennon Broussard 5-5 passing, 78 yds, 1 TD; Jacory Charles 6-10 passing 77 yds, 57 rushing yds, left game with injury; Corren Norman 12-89 rushing yds, 2 TDs, 1-28 receiving yds; Kavon Valliere 3-46 receiving yds, 1 TD)
Dunham 26 Cecilia 14- (Reed Godberry 10-14 passing, 259 yds, 3 TDs; Adonis Singleton 15-67 rushing yds, 1 TD; Derek Stingley 2-163 receiving yds, 2 TDs)
Breaux Bridge 6 Comeaux 12- (Eddie Flugence 3-3 passing, 64 yds, 8-15 rushing yds, 1 TD; Tyren Oshun 8-23 rushing yds, 1-34 receiving yds; Kavion Martin 9-37 rushing yds, 1 TD; Layton Berard 2-41 receiving yds)

 

Iron Man Jamboree

Thursday, Aug. 23 (At Teurlings Catholic)

LCA 27  Ascension Episcopal 13- (Zachary Clement 12-18 passing, 147 yds, 2 TDs, 67 rushing yds; Logan Gabriel 50 rushing yds, 2 TDs; Jhalen Brown 11-81 rushing yds; Seth Kerstetter 2-81 receiving yds, 1 TD; Victor Dupre 3-63 receiving yds, 2 TDs)
Vermilion Catholic 7  Catholic-NI 6- (Drew Lege 9-13 passing, 129 yds, 1 TD; Trey Amos 5-70 rushing yds, 2 TDs; Ethan Lege 2-68 receiving yds, 1 TD, 2 INTs)

 

Sugar Cane Jamboree

Friday, Aug. 24 (At New Iberia Senior High)

Delcambre 2 Jeanerette 19

Loreauville 28 Highland Baptist 0

Westgate 27 New Iberia 0

 

Acadia-Vermilion Parish Jamboree

Thursday, Aug. 23 (At Church Point High)

Rayne 13  Kaplan 12- (Collin Lacombe 3-6 passing, 60 yds; Drake Abshire 10-118 rushing yds, 1 TD; Zach Fontenot 5-92 rushing yds, 1 TD, 2-36 receiving yds)
Church Point 32  Erath 7- (Breelyn Jones 3-4 passing, 106 yds, 2 TDs; Rodney Dupuis 10-119 rushing yds, 2 TDs; Macyn Bertrand 1-61 receiving yds, 1 TD)

 

Friday, Aug. 24 (At North Vermilion)

Abbeville 0 Lake Arthur 7

 

Luddy Herpin Jamboree

Thursday, Aug. 23 (At Gueydan High)

Hamilton Christian 8  Abbeville JV 0

Elton 6  North Vermilion JV 0

Westminster 0 Gueydan 28

 

 

Joe Nagata Memorial Jamboree

Friday, Aug. 24 (At St. Edmund High)

Iota 35 Southside 15

Eunice 6 Opelousas Catholic 0

St. Edmund vs. Notre Dame JV

 

State scores: Thursday

Assumption 6, St. James 0

Barbe 16, DeRidder 7

Dutchtown 22, Denham Springs 14

East Beauregard 8, Vinton 7

John Ehret 13, East St. John 8

Madison Prep 13, McKinley 0

Vermilion Catholic 7,  Catholic-NI 6

Westlake 7, South Beauregard 0