The Louisiana High School Athletic Association released its 12 brackets for the playoffs on Sunday, as the road to the Sulphur begins.

The first round will be one game, while the second round and quarterfinals will be played in a best-of-three series in all but Classes 1A, B, C and Divisions IV and V, beginning this coming weekend. That’s when the Select side will open their playoffs, as all teams make the postseason.

In all, 31 teams from the Acadiana area will be participating in the state playoffs, including 19 in the Non-Select bracket and 12 in the Select bracket.

Let's start off on the Non-Select brackets.

In Class 5A, three teams from Acadiana will be participating.

Acadiana is the top-rated school from the area. The Rams, the #4-seed, will host #29 Central Lafourche on Tuesday at 4 pm.

#11 New Iberia will also be in action on Tuesday, hosting #22 East Ascension at 6 pm.

#24 Lafayette High will be on the road on Monday, to face #9 Sulphur at 6 pm.

View the complete Class 5A bracket here.

In Class 4A, seven teams from Acadiana have qualified.

Second-seeded Breaux Bridge will host 31st-seeded Edna Karr on Tuesday at 6 pm.

6th-seeded Westgate will play host to another local team, 27th-seeded Rayne, at 6:30 pm on Tuesday.

14th-seeded Cecilia will play host to 19th-seeded Pearl River at 5 pm on Tuesday afternoon.

23rd-seeded Beau Chene will travel to 10th-seeded DeRidder on Tuesday at 6 o'clock.

29th-seeded Carencro will be on the road on Monday, to face 4th-seeded Wet Ouachita at 6 pm.

Finally, 30th-seeded Abbeville will travel to 3rd-seeded Tioga on Tuesday at 6 o'clock.

View the complete Class 4A bracket here.

Moving on to Class 3A, eight more teams are in the field.

#4 North Vermilion will entertain #29 Pine Prairie at 4 o'clock on Monday afternoon.

#9 Erath will host #24 St. James on Monday at 5:30 pm.

#10 Eunice will host #23 Marksville at 6 o'clock on Monday evening.

#11 Church Point will entertain #22 Union Parish on Tuesday at 5 pm.

#12 Iota will host #21 Jennings at 6 o'clock on Tuesday.

#20 Kaplan will travel to meet #13 Jena on Tuesday at 5 pm.

#25 Port Barre will be on the road to face #8 Lutcher at 4 o'clock on Tuesday.

Finally, #26 Franklin will visit #7 South Beauregard on Tuesday at 5:30 pm.

View the complete Class 3A bracket here.

Four Acadiana area teams are in the Class 2A bracket.

9th-seeded Loreauville will host 24th-seeded Rapides at 5 o'clock on Monday.

12th-seeded Mamou will play host to 21st-seeded Oakdale on Tuesday.

Meanwhile, 22nd-seeded Lake Arthur will travel to 11th-seeded Springfield on Monday at 5:30 pm, while 26th-seeded Delcambre will be on the road to face 7th-seeded Rosepine on Monday at 6 o'clock.

View the complete Class 2A bracket here.

Unfortunately, there are no teams from the area in the Class A, Class B, or Class C brackets.

View the complete Class A bracket here.

View the complete Class B bracket here.

View the complete Class C bracket here.

Now, let's move on to the Select brackets.

There are no teams from the local area in the Division I bracket.

View the complete Division I bracket here.

In Division II, there are two local teams, with Teurlings Catholic, the #3-seed drawing and first round bye, while St. Thomas More, the #10-seed, traveling to #7-seed Vandebilt Catholic on Saturday..

View the complete Division II bracket here.

In Division III, four teams from the area will be participating.

Top-seeded Opelousas Catholic will host #16-seed Thomas Jefferson on Saturday, while #7-seed Notre Dame will entertain #10-seed Haynes Academy.

Meanwhile, #11-seed Sacred Heart will travel to #6-seed St. Charles, while #12-seed Catholic-New Iberia will be on the road to face #5-seed Calvary Baptist.

View the complete Division III bracket here.

Moving on to Division IV, there are four local teams.

6th-seeded Hanson will play host to 11th-seeded Ascension Episcopal, while 12th-seeded Vermilion Catholic will travel to 5th-seeded Catholic-Point Coupee, and 14th-seeded St. Edmund visits 3rd-seeded Covenant Christian.

View the complete Division IV bracket here.

Finally, two local teams are placed in the Division V bracket.

#3-seed Episcopal of Acadiana draws an opening round bye, and will host #6-seed Patrick Taylor Science Tech in the second round, while #4-seed Northside Christian also draws an opening round bye, and will host 5th-seeded Family Christian in the second round.

View the complete Division V bracket here.