Most election results are arranged by Parish, with the major statewide and federal initiatives and elections at the top.

U.S. Senator

  • Wayne Ables (D) - 0.78%
  • "Bill" Cassidy (R) - 41.26%
  • Thomas Clements (R) - 0.97%
  • Mary Landrieu (D) - 41.64%
  • "Rob" Maness (R) - 13.87%
  • Brannon Lee McMorris (L) - 0.89%
  • Vallian Senegal (D) - 0.26%
  • William P. Waymire, Jr. (D) - 0.32%

U.S. Representative, 3rd Congressional District

  • Bryan Barrilleaux (R) - 9.34%
  • Charles Boustany, Jr. (R) - 78.67%
  • Russell Richard (N) - 11.99%
U.S. Representative, 4th Congressional District
  • John Fleming (R) - 73.44%
  • Randall Lord (L) - 26.56%
U. S. Representative , 5th Congressional District
  • Ralph Lee Abraham (R) - 23.16%
  • Eliot S. Barron (G) - 0.69%
  • Harris Brown (R) - 4.13%
  • "Zach" Dasher (R) - 22.40%
  • Clyde C. Holloway (R) - 7.46%
  • "Jamie" Mayo (D) - 28.22%
  • Vance M. McAllister (R) - 11.11%
  • Charles Saucier (L) - 0.92%
  • Charles Saucier (L) - 1.92%

District Attorney, 15th Judicial District Court

  • "Mike" Harson (D) - 47.3%
  • Keith Stutes (R) - 52.7%
Constitutional Amendments
  • CA No. 1, Medical Assistance Trust Fund - YES
  • CA No. 2, Hospital Stabilization Fund - YES
  • CA No. 3, Tax Sale - NO
  • CA No. 4, Investment of Public Funds - NO
  • CA No. 5, Remove Mandatory Retirement of Area Judges - NO
  • CA No. 6, Fire and Police Protection Orleans Parish - YES
  • CA No. 7, Disabled Veterans - YES
  • CA No. 8, Artificial Reef Development Fund - YES
  • CA No. 9, Special Assessment Level-Disabled - NO
  • CA No. 10, Redemption Period, Abandoned Property - YES
  • CA No. 11, Executive Branch Departments - NO
  • CA No. 12, Wildlife and Fisheries Commission - NO
  • CA No. 13, Lower Ninth Ward Property Sale - NO
  • CA No. 14, Tax Rebates, Incentives, Abatements - NO

 

Acadia Parish

Mayor, City of Crowley

  • "Jimmy" Broussard (D) - 42.58%
  • Greg Jones (R) -57.42%

Mayor, City of Rayne

  • Roland Boudreaux (D) - 41.47%
  • "Chuck" Robichaux (R) - 58.53%

Mayor, Town of Basile

  • Mark Denette (D) - 100.00%
  • Berline Sonnier (D) - 0%

Mayor, Town of Church Point

  • Roger Boudreaux (D) - 37.42%
  • Russell "Coach" Stelly (D) - 62.58%

Mayor, Town of Duson

  • Shane Blasingame (D) - 9.38%
  • Carolyn "Susie" Lagneaux (D) - 53.13%
  • Johnny Thibodeaux (D) - 37.50%

Mayor, Town of Iota

  • Damon Daigle (R) - 30.04%
  • Julia "Mariette" Granger (D) - 69.96%

Mayor, Village of Estherwood

  • Anthony Borill (D) - 78.81%
  • Bryan "Rickey" Monceaux (O) - 21.19%

Mayor, Village of Morse

  • Michael Chiasson (D) - 77.04%
  • Darlene Thibodeaux (D) - 22.96%

Chief of Police, City of Crowley

  • Madeline Robinson Cronin (R) -18.03%
  • K.P. Gibson (D) - 74.44%
  • Bendell Hunter (D) - 7.52%

Chief of Police, City of Rayne

  • Terry Broussard (O) - 5.17%
  • Joseph "Joe" Caillet (D) - 30.23%
  • George Melancon (D) - 16.28%
  • Carroll Stelly (D) - 47.27%
  • David Sykes (O) - 1.05%

Chief of Police, Town of Church Point

  • Ronald Carrier (O) - 23.58%
  • "Kim" Foti (R) - 2.66%
  • Mark Gilliam (R) - 18.04%
  • Albert Venable, Sr. (D) - 55.72%

Chief of Police, Village of Morse

  • Gregory "Buddy" Guidry (O) - 30.30%
  • August Guillory (N) - 58.48%
  • Landun Primeaux (R) - 11.21%

Evangeline Parish

Mayor, City of Ville Platte

  • Taranza Arvie (D) - 35.02%
  • Jennifer Vidrine (D) - 64.98%

Mayor, Town of Basile

  • Mark Denette (D) - 66.36%
  • Berline Sonnier (D) - 33.64%

Mayor, Village of Turkey Creek

  • Bert Campbell (N) - 50.93%
  • Heather Miley Cloud (R) - 49.07%

Chief of Police, City of Ville Platte

  • Linton Fontenot (D) - 27.52%
  • Neal Lartigue (D) - 48.91%
  • Glenn Leleaux (R) - 23.57%

Chief of Police, Town of Mamou

  • Robert McGee (R) - 34.71%
  • Allen Noel, Sr. (D) - 14.10%
  • Charles Perdices (N) - 11.29%
  • Katina Richard (D) - 39.90%

Chief of Police, Village of Chataignier

  • Paul Allen, Jr. (D) - 57.38%
  • Bill Ortego (D) - 42.62%

Chief of Police, Village of Turkey Creek

  • Raymon DarDar (N) - 3.43%
  • Robert Glen Leggett (R) - 49.02%
  • Louis Dale Marcantel (D) - 47.55%

Iberia Parish

District Judge, 16th Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. G

  • Lucretia Pecantte (D) - 47.17%
  • "Tai" Porter-Green (D) - 17.33%
  • Curtis Sigur (D) - 35.50%

District Judge, 16th Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. H

  • Alisia Johnson Butler (D) - 31.78%
  • Carolyn Deal (O) - 8.13%
  • Lori A. Landry (D) - 60.09%

District Judge, 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. A

  • Anthony "Tony" Thibodeaux (R) - 32.85%
  • Dean M. Wattigny (R) - 67.15%

City Judge, City Court, City of New Iberia

  • Natalie Bernard Broussard (D) - 25.53%
  • "Trey" Haik (R) - 29.54%
  • David Lamm (N) - 8.49%
  • Edward Landry (R) - 25.79%
  • Shane Errol Romero (R) - 10.65%

City Marshal, City Court, City of New Iberia

  • Victor "Vic" Delcambre (D) - 48.87%
  • "Mike Bomba" Lopez (O) - 14.49%
  • "Tony" Migues (R) - 36.65%

Judge, Court of Appeal, 3rd Circuit, 2nd Dist., Elec. Sec. 2A

  • D. Kent Savoie (R) - 51.88%
  • "Jamie" Yelverton (R) - 48.12%

District Attorney, 31st Judicial District Court

  • Michael C. Cassidy (D) - 51.81%
  • Wendell R. Miller (R) - 48.19%

Mayor, Town of Elton

  • "Cathy" Hollingsworth (D) - 45.81%
  • Roger D. "Tony" Laughlin (D) - 54.19%

Mayor, Town of Lake Arthur

  • Robert "Robbie" Bertrand (D) - 70.23%
  • "Red" Giles (O) - 29.77%

Chief of Police, Town of Elton

  • "Tony" Johnson (D) - 20.83%
  • Bruce A. Lemelle (D) - 46.90%
  • Marcus Lemoine, Sr. (D) - 32.27%

Chief of Police, Town of Lake Arthur

  • "Ray" Marcantel (O) - 37.62%
  • Kerry Bob Turner (N) - 26.72%
  • Cheryl Vincent (D) - 35.66%

Lafayette Parish

District Judge, 15th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. E

  • Mark Allen Babineaux (D) - 34.94%
  • Michelle Meaux Breaux (D) - 41.43%
  • Valerie Gotch Garrett (D) - 23.63%

District Judge, 15th Judicial District Court, ES 3, Div. M

  • "Charlie" Fitzgerald (R) - 51.57%
  • Susan Theall (R) - 48.43%

City Judge, City Court, Division A, City of Lafayette

  • "Francie" Bouillion (N) - 58.69%
  • Joseph H. Riley II (R) - 41.31%

City Marshal, City Court, City of Lafayette

  • Joseph B. Cormier (D) - 10.23%
  • Kip Judice (N) - 28.58%
  • Earl "Nickey" Picard (D) - 24.29%
  • Brian Pope (R) - 36.90%

Member of School Board, District 1

  • "Coach Don" Gagnard (N) - 36.55%
  • Redell Comeaux "Mama" Miller (D) - 18.88%
  • Mary Morrison (D) - 44.57%

Member of School Board, District 2

  • Tommy Angelle (D) - 66.99%
  • James A. Chavis (D) - 14.21%
  • Simon Mahan (N) - 18.80%

Member of School Board, District 3

  • Elroy Broussard (D) - 51.04%
  • Shelton J. Cobb (D) - 48.96%

Member of School Board, District 4

  • Tehmi Chassion (D) - 58.76%
  • Erica Williams (D) - 41.24%

Member of School Board, District 5

  • Kermit J. Bouillion (R) - 39.93%
  • Britt Latiolais (R) - 60.07%

Member of School Board, District 6

  • Justin Centanni (R) - 50.82%
  • Kathleen Schott Espinoza (N) - 49.18%

Member of School Board, District 7

  • Mark Cockerham (R) - 47.91%
  • Dawn Morris (R) - 52.09%

Member of School Board, District 8

  • Hunter Beasley (O) - 24.75%
  • Erick Knezek (R) - 75.25%

Member of School Board, District 9

  • Jeremy Hidalgo (R) - 61.22%
  • Brian West (R) - 38.78%

Mayor, Town of Duson

  • Shane Blasingame (D) - 5.73%
  • Carolyn "Susie" Lagneaux (D) - 32.27%
  • Johnny Thibodeaux (D) - 62.00%

Chief of Police -- City of Broussard

  • Brannon Decou (R) - 55.44%
  • Todd Mouton (R) - 44.56%

Chief of Police -- City of Youngsville

  • "Rickey" Boudreaux (R) - 58.92%
  • Earl Menard (R) - 32.84%
  • Gary Williams (D) - 8.24%

Aldermen -- Town of Duson (5 to be elected)

  • Steven Breaux (D) - 3.16%
  • Eugene "Gene" Cahanin (D) - 6.70%
  • Jimmy Champagne (D) - 8.61%
  • Coby Duhon (D) - 8.84%
  • Daniel "Danny" Forestier (N) - 3.72%
  • "Steve" Hanks (O) - 10.28%
  • Marquita Robertson Henry (D) - 6.28%
  • Sandra Lagneaux (D) - 7.96%
  • Laurie Leon (D) - 7.82%
  • Carroll Pepper (D) - 12.01%
  • Carolyn "Pepe" Richard (D) - 8.70%
  • Wade Robin (D) - 9.45%
  • Gloria Breaux Sanchez (R) - 6.47%

Council Member -- District 1, City of Scott

  • Preston Bernard (D) - 26.71%
  • Tonya Carola (R) - 39.91%
  • "Bill" Young (D) - 33.38%

Council Member -- District 3, City of Scott

  • Danny Hollier (R) - 53.37%
  • Jennifer Rohloff (D) - 12.44%
  • Leah Moreau Romero (R) - 34.19%

Council Member -- Division A, City of Youngsville

  • Jamison "Jamey" Abshire (R) - 50.88%
  • Paul Huval (R) - 43.74%
  • Ryan Shinkle (L) - 5.38%

Council Member -- Division B, City of Youngsville

  • Van A. Coussan (R) - 42.39%
  • Lauren Michel (R) - 38.07%
  • Matthew "Matt" Thomassee (L) - 14.69%
  • Boyd F. Zeke Zitzmann (O) - 4.85%

Council Member -- Division C, City of Youngsville

  • "Matt" Romero (R) - 55.94%
  • Cynthia "Cyndi" Smith (R) - 44.06%

Council Member -- Division D, City of Youngsville

  • "Tim" Barbier (R) - 36.83%
  • Kenneth "Ken" Stansbury (R) - 63.17%

Council Member -- Division E, City of Youngsville

  • Dana L. Martin (R) - 47.81%
  • Dianne McClelland (R) - 52.19%

Councilman -- District 4, City of Broussard

  • Gertrude N. Batiste (D) - 53.27%
  • Harold Johnson (D) - 46.73%

St. Landry Parish

District Judge -- 27th Judicial District Court, ES 3, Div. D

  • Jason Meche (D)
  • Francis A. "Frank" Olivier III (D)

District Judge -- 27th Judicial District Court, ES 4, Div. B

  • Gerard Caswell (D)
  • Scherri Guidry (D)

District Attorney -- 27th Judicial District Court

  • Ellis Daigle (D)
  • Earl Taylor (D)

City Judge -- City Court, City of Eunice

  • Paul Brown (R)
  • "Jay" Caswell (D)
  • Josie Frank (D)
  • "Terry" Hoychick (R)

City Judge -- City Court, City of Opelousas

  • Vanessa Harris (D)
  • Anna C. Simmons (D)

City Marshal -- City Court, City of Eunice

  • Terry J. Darbonne (D)
  • Ronnie L. Valenta (D)

Member of School Board -- District 1

  • Armond "Rocky" Declouette (D)
  • Anthony Standberry (D)

Member of School Board -- District 5

  • Candy B. Gerace (D)
  • Darlene Smith-St. Romain (D)

Member of School Board -- District 9

  • Ricky Julien, Sr. (D)
  • "Randy" Wagley (N)

Member of School Board -- District 10

  • Hazel McCrea-Sias (D)
  • Ceasar Veazie, Jr. (D)
  • Matthew "Smiley" Washington (D)

Member of School Board -- District 12

  • Donna Baltakis (D)
  • Albert "Al" Hayes, Jr. (D)
  • Roland Miller (R)
  • Will "La Will" Stevens (D)
Member of School Board -- District 13
  • Mary Ellen Donatto (D)
  • Harry B. Fruge (D)

Mayor -- City of Opelousas

  • Donald "Don" Cravins (D)
  • Harvey Darbonne (D)
  • Reginald "Reggie" Tatum (D)
Mayor -- Town of Arnaudville
  • Aymar "Pip" Bonin (D)
  • "Kathy" Richard (D)

Mayor -- Town of Grand Coteau

  • Shaterral "Terral" Johnson (D)
  • "Gail" Lark (D)
  • Virginia Pierre (D)
  • Patrick Richard (D)

Mayor -- Town of Leonville

  • Joel Lanclos, Jr. (D)
  • "Steve" Speyrer (O)

Mayor -- Town of Melville

  • Veronica "Connie" Claiborne-Mickey (D)
  • Willie "Butch" Haynes III (D)
  • Erana "Rana" Mayes (D)

Mayor -- Town of Sunset

  • Jerry Domengeaux (D)
  • Charles A. James (D)

Mayor -- Town of Washington

  • Krandall Pijue (D)
  • Joseph "Joe" Pitre (D)
  • Melissa B. Stears (D)
Chief of Police -- City of Eunice
  • Raymond "Bubba" Cole (D)
  • Ronald J. Dies (R)
  • "Randy" Fontenot (O)
  • Joseph "Jo Jo" Reed (D)
  • Bart L. Thibodeaux (R)

Chief of Police -- City of Opelousas

  • Perry Gallow (D)
  • Herman "Mc" Rosette (D)
  • Elton "Cowboy Preacher" Sam, Jr. (D)
  • Donald "D.T." Thompson (D)

Chief of Police -- Town of Arnaudville

  • Eddy J. Lecompte (O)
  • Kenneth "Toby" Wetzel (D)

Chief of Police -- Town of Grand Coteau

  • Willie Troy Coco (D)
  • Wilton Guidry (D)
  • John Jeff Lemelle (D)

Chief of Police -- Town of Krotz Springs

  • Wanda "Susie" Lacassin (D)
  • Norman Mouille (D)

Chief of Police -- Town of Melville

  • John Mckeel (D)
  • Anthony Moreau (D)

Chief of Police -- Town of Port Barre

  • Deon R. Boudreaux (N)
  • Vickie Martin Keys (O)

Chief of Police -- Town of Sunset

  • Russell James Jolivette (D)
  • Henry Andrus Nelson (D)
  • Luis "Louie" Padilla (D)
  • "Chad" Primeaux (O)
  • Kevin Pugh (D)

Alderman at Large -- City of Eunice

  • I. Jackson "Jack" Burson, Jr. (D)
  • Chawana V. Fontenot (R)

Alderman at Large -- City of Opelousas

  • Joe Charles (D)
  • John A. Lamke (R)
  • John "Kerstan" Major (D)
  • Marvin Tyrone Richard (D)
  • Reginald Q. Thompson (O)

Alderman -- District A, City of Opelousas

  • .Julius Alsandor (D)
  • Betty Hanchett (D)
  • Lashae Sonnier (N)

Alderman -- District B, City of Opelousas

  • Louis Butler, Jr. (D)
  • J. "Tyrone" Glover (D)

Alderman -- District D, City of Opelousas

  • Rachel T. Babineaux (N)
  • Sherell Roberts (D)

Alderman -- District E, City of Opelousas

  • Paul Gennuso (D)
  • Jacqueline Angelle Martin (D)
  • Melvin "Mitch" Richard (D)
  • Paul J. Scott (D)
  • Johnny "JT" Tolbert (D)

St. Martin Parish

District Judge -- 16th Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. G

  • Lucretia Pecantte (D)
  • "Tai" Porter-Green (D)
  • Curtis Sigur (D)

District Judge -- 16th Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. H

  • Alisia Johnson Butler (D)
  • Carolyn Deal (O)
  • Lori A. Landry (D)

District Judge -- 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. A

  • Anthony "Tony" Thibodeaux (R)
  • Dean M. Wattigny (R)

Mayor -- City of Breaux Bridge

  • Ricky J. Calais (R)
  • Jill Hebert (O)
  • George J. Williams (D)

Mayor -- Town of Arnaudville

  • Aymar "Pip" Bonin (D)
  • "Kathy" Richard (D).

Mayor -- Village of Parks

  • John Dugas (D)
  • Kevin J. Kately (D)

Chief of Police -- City of Breaux Bridge

  • "Rollie" Cantu (R)
  • "P.J." Hebert (R)

Chief of Police -- City of Broussard

  • Brannon Decou (R)
  • Todd Mouton (R)

Chief of Police -- Town of Arnaudville

  • Eddy J. Lecompte (O)
  • Kenneth "Toby" Wetzel (D)

Alderman -- District A, City of Breaux Bridge

  • Gereline "Geri" Frederick (D)
  • Brenda Castille Hobbs (R)

Alderman -- District B, City of Breaux Bridge

  • Howard "Doc" Alexander (D)
  • Michael J. "T-Mike" Breaux (D)

Aldermen -- Town of Arnaudville (5 to be elected)

  • Blake Couvillion (O)
  • Annette K. Guidry (D)
  • Albert Joseph Guilliot (D)
  • Jamie U. Huval (R)
  • Todd Meche (R)
  • Judith D. Romero (D)
  • Louis E. Stelly, Jr. (D)
  • Suzanne H. Stelly (D)