Qualifying for the November election began Wednesday with Republican Thomas Clements of Lafayette, Brannon McMorris of Denham Springs, William Waymire Jr. of Gonzales and Congressman Bill Cassidy all qualifying to run for the US Senate seat held by Democrat Mary Landrieu. Adding his name Thursday to the list of those running against Mary Landrieu was Breaux Bridge Democrat Wayne Ables and on Friday Vallian Senegal of Opelousas qualified.

In the Third Congressional District incumbent Congressman Charles Boustany will face Bryan Barrilleaux of Lake Charles and Russell Richard of Lafayette.

In the Fourth Congressional District incumbent John Fleming has qualified for reelection and is being challenged by Randall Lord and Justin Ansley.

In the Fifth Congressional District Ralph Abraham, Harris Brown, Jamie Mayo, Ed Tarpley, Zack Dasher, Eliot Barron, Clyde Holloway, Charles Saucier and Jeff Guerriero have qualified to run against incumbent Vance McAllister.

The Sixth Congressional race has tallied the most qualifiers led by former Governor Edwin Edwards. Other qualifiers include Robert Bell, Norman "Norm" Clark,  Dan Claitor, Rufus Craig Jr., Paul Dietzel II, Garret Graves, Richard Lieberman, Craig McCulloch, Lenar Whitney, Cassie Felder, Lenar Whitney, Peter Williams and Trey Thomas.

Qualifying closed at 4:30pm Friday.

In other local elections the following have qualified:

Judge, Court of Appeal 3rd Circuit, 3rd District, Division B

  • James "Jimmy" Genovese

15th Judicial District Court Division E:

  • Mark Allen Babineaux
  • Michelle Meaux Breaux
  • Valerie Gotch Garrett

15th Judicial District Court Division H:

  • David Blanchet

15th Judicial District Court Division I:

  • Thomas Duplantier

15th Judicial District Court Division K:

Patrick Louis "Rick" Michot

15th Judicial District Court Division L:

  • Marilyn Castile

15th Judicial District Court Division M:

  • Charlie Fitzgerald
  • Susan Theall

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. G

  • Lucretia Pecantte
  • Curtis Sigur
  • "Tai" Porter-Green

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. H

  • Alisia Johnson Butler
  • Carolyn Deal
  • Lori A. Landry

City Judge City Court, Division A, City of Lafayette:

  • "Francie" Bouillion
  • Joseph H. Riley II

City Judge City Court, Division B, City of Lafayette:

  • Douglas Saloom

District Attorney 15th Judicial District Court

  • Mike Harson
  • Keith Stutes

City Marshal, Lafayette:

  • Kip Judice
  • Earl 'Nicky' Picard
  • Brian Pope
  • Joseph B. Cormier

Lafayette Parish School Board:

  • Mary Morrison
  • Tommy Angelle
  • Simon Mahan
  • Elroy Broussard
  • Kermit Bouillion
  • Britt Latiolais
  • Justin Centanni
  • Mark Cockerham
  • Dawn Morris
  • Jeremy Hidalgo
  • Brian West
  • Shelton Cobb
  • Tehmi Chaisson
  • Erica Williams
  • Kathleen Schott Espinoza
  • Hunter Beasley
  • "Coach Don" Gagnard
  • Redell "Mama" Comeaux Miller
  • Tommy Angelle
  • James A. Chavis
  • Simon Mahan
  • Erick Knezek

Mayor City of Breaux Bridge:

  • Ricky J. Calais
  • Jill Hebert
  • George J. Williams

Mayor Town of Arnaudville:

  • Aymar "Pip" Bonin

Mayor Village of Parks:

  • John Dugas
  • Kevin J. Kately

Chief of Police City of Breaux Bridge:

  • "Rollie" Cantu

Chief of Police Town of Arnaudville:

  • Eddy J. Lecompte

City Marshal City Court, City of Breaux Bridge:

  • Jerry Frederick

District Attorney 16th Judicial District Court:

  • "Bo" Duhe

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. F

  • Gregory P. Aucoin

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. E

  • Keith Comeaux

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. D

  • James R. McClelland

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. C

  • Vincent J. Borne

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. B

  • Paul deMahy

District Judge 16th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. A

  • Anthony "Tony" Thibodeaux
  • Dean M. Wattigny

City Judge City Court, City of Breaux Bridge:

  • Randy P. Angelle

City of Broussard, Mayor:

  • Charles Langlinais

City of Carencro, Mayor:

  • Glenn Brasseaux

City of Scott, Mayor:

  • Purvis Morrison

City of Youngsville, Mayor:

  • Ken Ritter

Town of Duson, Mayor:

  • Carolyn "Susie" Lagneaux
  • Johnny Thibodeaux
  • Shane Blasingame

Chief of Police, Broussard:

  • Brannon Decou
  • Todd Mouton

Chief of Police, Carencro:

  • Carlos Stout

Chief of Police, Scott:

  • Chad Leger

Chief of Police, Youngsville:

  • "Rickey" Boudreaux
  • Earl Menard
  • Gary Williams

Council Member Youngsville:

  • Dianne McClelland
  • Kenneth "Ken" Stansbury
  • Cynthia "Cyndi" Smith
  • "Matt" Romero
  • Boyd F. Zeke Zitzmann
  • Van A. Coussan
  • Jamison "Jamey" Abshire

Council Members, City of Carencro:

  • Antoine Babineaux Jr.
  • Kimberly "Kim" Guidry
  • J.L. Richard
  • Alfred "Al" Sinegal

Council Members, City of Broussard:

  • District One, Angelique Racca
  • District Two, David Bonin
  • District Three, "Ray" Bourque
  • District Four, Harold Johnson
  • District Four, Gertrude N. Batiste
  • District Five, "Kenny" Higginbotham
  • District Six, Ray Gary

Aldermen, Town of Duson:

  • Eugene "Gene" Cahanin
  • Jimmy Champagne
  • Coby Duhon
  • Marquita Robertson Henry
  • Sandra Lagneaux
  • Carolyn "Pepe" Richard
  • Carroll Pepper
  • Gloria Breaux Sanchez
  • Wade Robin
  • Laurie Leon
  • "Steve" Hanks
  • Daniel "Danny" Forestier
  • Steven Breaux

A complete listing of all candidates can be found at the Secretary of State's website.