The Acadiana area is once again well-represented in the latest high school football polls for the 2018 season.

11 teams from the Acadiana area are ranked in the respective LSWA high school football polls, the ninth of the year, which were released on Tuesday morning.

In Class 5A, Acadiana is ranked 6th, while St. Thomas More and St. Martinville are ranked 5th and 7th, respectively, in the 4A poll.

In Class 3A, Iota is second, while Kaplan, Northwest. and Eunice are ranked 5th, 8th, and 10th, respectively.

In the Class 2A poll, Notre Dame is the top-ranked team, with Catholic High-New Iberia at #6.

Finally, in the Class A poll, Lafayette Christian is ranked #2, while St. Edmund is #10.

The complete polls are below, with the number of first-place votes, season record, and total votes listed beside them:

Class 5A

  1. John Curtis (9) 8-0 119 1
  2. West Monroe (1) 8-0 111 2
  3. Catholic-BR 7-1 93 4
  4. Destrehan 7-1 84 5
  5. Zachary 6-2 72 6
  6. Acadiana 7-1 61 7
  7. East Ascension 7-1 56 3
  8. John Ehret 7-1 52 8
  9. Terrebonne 8-0 47 9
  10. Evangel Christian 5-3 34 10

Others receiving votes: Haughton 19, Captain Shreve 7, Walker 7, Rummel 6, Ruston 5, Alexandria 3, Byrd 2, Slidell 2.

Class 4A

  1. Karr (9) 8-0 117 1
  2. Lakeshore 8-0 108 2
  3. Northwood (1) 8-0 97 3
  4. Warren Easton 6-1 93 4
  5. St. Thomas More 7-1 87 5
  6. Leesville 8-0 68 6
  7. St. Martinville 8-0 61 7
  8. Bastrop 6-1 46 8
  9. Neville 5-2 43 9
  10. Plaquemine 6-2 33 10

Others receiving votes: North DeSoto 19, Franklin Parish 5, Breaux Bridge 4, Tioga 3, Helen Cox 2, Carver 2.

Class 3A

  1. University (10) 8-0 120 1
  2. Iota 8-0 109 2
  3. Union Parish 7-1 93 3
  4. Sterlington 6-2 86 4
  5. Kaplan 5-3 80 5
  6. Archbishop Hannan 8-0 76 6
  7. Jena 7-1 60 7
  8. Northwest 6-2 45 10
  9. De La Salle 5-2 30 NR
  10. Eunice 7-1 28 NR

Others receiving votes: St. James 20, Church Point 13, Green Oaks 9, Lake Charles College Prep 6, St. Charles 5, Jennings 3, Loyola Prep 2, West Feliciana 2, Crowley 1, Jewel Sumner 1.

Class 2A

  1. Notre Dame (9) 8-0 119 1
  2. Amite 7-1 99 2
  3. Dunham 8-0 92 3
  4. Many (1) 7-1 91 4
  5. Country Day 8-0 86 5
  6. Catholic-NI 7-1 66 6
  7. Newman 7-1 64 7
  8. Rosepine 8-0 47 8
  9. Welsh 6-2 39 9
  10. Calvary Baptist 5-3 36 NR

Others receiving votes: Ascension Episcopal 19, St. Helena 8, Episcopal-BR 7, Ferriday 4, Lakeside 2, Lake Arthur 1.

Class 1A

  1. Kentwood (8) 8-0 114 1
  2. Lafayette Christian (1) 8-0 105 2
  3. Southern Lab 7-1 96 3
  4. Haynesville 8-0 88 T4
  5. Oak Grove 8-0 86 T4
  6. Logansport (1) 7-0 71 6
  7. West St. John 6-2 59 7
  8. Ascension Catholic 7-1 53 8
  9. Catholic-Pointe Coupee 7-1 40 10
  10. St. Edmund 7-1 25 NR

Others receiving votes: Vermilion Catholic 23, Ouachita Christian 14, Montgomery 8, St. Frederick 2.