Qualifying for political offices has opened across the state of Louisiana. Candidates have until 4:30 PM Thursday to put their name on the ballot.

The following candidates have qualified to run so far:

BESE DISTRICT 3

  • "Sandy" LeBlanc Holloway (R)
  • Janice Perea (R)

BESE DISTRICT 7

  • Holly Franks Boffy (R)
  • Timala "Timmie" Melancon (I)

BESE DISTRICT 8

  • Chakesha Webb Scott (D)

STATE SENATOR 22nd SENATORIAL DISTRICT

  • Fred Mills (R)

STATE SENATOR 23rd SENATORIAL DISTRICT

  • Page Cortez (R)

STATE SENATOR 24th SENATORIAL DISTRICT

  • Cory Levier I (No Party)

STATE SENATOR 26th SENATORIAL DISTRICT

  • Jerry Gaspard (D)
  • "Bob" Hensgens (R)

STATE SENATOR 28th SENATORIAL DISTRICT

  • Heather Cloud (R)
  • Robert Johnson (D)
  • H. Bernard LeBas (D)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 31st REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

  • "Jim" Dore (R)
  • Jonathan Goudeau (R)
  • "Gus" Rantz (R)
  • Quinta Thompson (D)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 39th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

  • Julie Emerson (R)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 40th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

  • Allen Guillory (R)
  • Dustin Miller (D)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 41st REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

  • Phillip R. DeVillier (R)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 42nd REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

  • John Stefanski (R)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 43rd REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

  • Stuart Bishop (R)
  • Leslie Bourque (D)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 44th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

  • Vincent J. Pierre (D)
STATE REPRESENTATIVE 45th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
  • Jean-Paul Coussan (R)
  • Rhonda Kim Gleason (D)
STATE REPRESENTATIVE 46th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
  • Virginia "Ginger" Benoit (R)
  • Keith Baudin (R)
  • Michael "Mike Pete" Huval (R)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 47th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

  • Ryan Bourriaque (R)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 48th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

  • Ricky Gonsoulin (R)
  • "Beau" Beaullieu (R)
  • Dawn Dugas (R)
  • David Levy (D)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 49th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

  • Blake Miguez (R)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 50th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

  • Shawn Canty (R)
  • Javon Charles (No Party)
  • Raymond Harris Jr. (No Party)
  • Chet Howard (R)
  • Vincent J. St. Blanc III (R)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 96th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

  • Marcus Bryant (D)
  • Cammie "Yogi" Maturin (D)
  • Robert H. "Bob" Titus II (I)
  • Patrick Isaac Wiltz (D)